Ashok Leyland Stock Full Review and Share Holding Details with Target

Ashok Leyland Stock Full Review and Share Holding Details with Target

Ashok Leyland, flagship of the Hinduja group, is the 2nd largest manufacturer of commercial vehicles in India, the 4th largest manufacturer of buses in the world, and the 10th largest manufacturers of trucks.

Ashok Leyland is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of motor vehicles. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 26247.91 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 292.71 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2018. Ashok Leyland Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 07/09/1948 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India.

Headquartered in Chennai, 9 manufacturing plants gives an international footprint – 7 in India, a bus manufacturing facility in Ras Al Khaimah (UAE), one at Leeds, United Kingdom and a joint venture with the Alteams Group for the manufacture of high-press die-casting extruded aluminum components for the automotive and telecommunications sectors, Ashok Leyland has a well-diversified portfolio across the automobile industry.

Ashok Leyland has recently been ranked as 38th best brand in India. Source

Management Team
NameDesignation
Mr. R J ShahaneyChairman Emeritus
Mr. Dheeraj G HindujaExecutive Chairman
Mr. Gopal MahadevanWholeTime Director & CFO
Dr. Andreas H BiagoschDirector
Mr. Jean BrunolDirector
Mr. Sanjay K AsherDirector
Mr. Manisha GirotraDirector
Dr. Andrew C PalmerDirector
Mr. Jose Maria AlapontDirector
Mr. Saugata GuptaIndependent Director

Ownership Pattern

Owner NameDec-19Sep-19Jun-19Mar-19
Promoters51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%
Mutual Funds7.35%7.25%6.33%5.49%
Insurance Companies2.91%3.63%1.73%1.69%
Foreign Portfolio Investors19.24%17.05%18.75%19.06%
Financial Institutions/ Banks1.61%1.67%2.46%2.46%
Individual Investors13.74%14.22%13.25%13.18%
Others4.03%5.06%6.36%7%

Top Owners of Ashok Leyland as on Dec 2019

Owner NameDec-19
Hinduja Automotive Limited34.73%
Citibank N A – New York Nyadr Department11.21%
Hinduja Bank (Switzerland) Ltd4.94%
Reliance Capital Trustee Co Ltd (Under Different Sub Accounts)4.38%
Government Pension Fund Global2.05%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India1.36%
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging Asia1.24%
Government Of Singapore1.14%
Platinum Asia Fund1.1%

Total Balance Sheet of Ashok Leyland –

Annual (in INR Crores)Mar-19Mar-18Mar-17Mar-16Mar-15Mar-14
No. of Equity Shares293.55292.71284.59284.59284.59266.07
Equity Share Capital293.55292.71284.59284.59284.59266.07
Total Share Capital293.55292.71284.59284.59284.59266.07
 
Revaluation Reserves0.000.000.001,021.811,173.93
Reserves and Surplus8,452.027,127.886,108.364,979.113,204.912,549.23
Total Reserves and Surplus8,452.027,127.886,108.364,979.114,226.723,723.16
 
Total Shareholders Funds8,745.577,420.596,392.945,263.704,511.313,989.23
 
Minority Interest1,075.07825.33588.99417.29263.15652.11
Long Term Borrowings13,009.6510,228.098,876.427,527.116,219.405,491.18
Deferred Tax Liabilities257.76298.51126.93329.10510.31411.42
Other Long Term Liabilities401.13240.6794.56212.018.219.63
Long Term Provisions316.87313.32189.16207.69139.54126.72
Total Non-Current Liabilities13,985.4111,080.599,287.078,275.916,877.476,038.95
 
Short Term Borrowings2,137.751,919.201,034.711,072.68826.641,264.49
Trade Payables5,179.025,074.653,450.152,701.123,081.952,592.44
Other Current Liabilities7,389.596,584.755,565.114,267.133,504.492,867.35
Short Term Provisions609.50612.89349.35200.87459.63129.74
Total Current Liabilities15,315.8614,191.4810,399.328,241.817,872.706,854.02
 
Total Capital And Liabilities39,121.9133,517.9926,668.3222,198.7119,524.6217,534.31
 
Tangible Assets5,070.855,069.475,072.234,692.745,386.656,262.35
Intangible Assets509.06418.93410.82443.14456.74528.57
Capital Work-In-Progress294.63251.11195.9266.26165.79270.15
Intangible Assets Under Development382.98188.3148.2721.1150.3426.40
Fixed Assets6,257.525,927.835,727.235,223.246,059.527,087.47
 
Goodwill On Consolidation1,115.561,107.741,107.74753.91685.67781.73
Non-Current Investments859.12966.84845.21766.97806.37690.18
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]10.30141.78113.4875.7421.8010.01
Long Term Loans And Advances12,922.329,935.696,701.865,705.434,253.942,384.82
Other Non-Current Assets1,469.611,016.561,009.82804.53129.62262.17
Total Non-Current Assets22,634.4319,096.4315,505.3513,329.8011,956.9111,216.38
Current Investments632.763,415.741,088.11264.11693.00474.38
Inventories3,063.432,207.692,901.031,922.331,566.451,544.05
Trade Receivables2,717.181,175.501,238.401,461.381,353.771,381.09
Cash And Cash Equivalents1,777.291,230.511,063.611,716.52905.09113.42
Short Term Loans And Advances6,553.635,117.994,132.992,772.042,609.292,476.75
OtherCurrentAssets1,743.191,274.13738.84732.52440.12328.25
Total Current Assets16,487.4814,421.5611,162.988,868.907,567.716,317.93
 
Total Assets39,121.9133,517.9926,668.3222,198.7119,524.6217,534.31

Ashok Leyland Share Target –

According to Axis Direct Rating is Buy on 86.50 – Ashok Leyland Stock Target is 97

According to Geojit Financial Services Rating is accumulate on 81 – Ashok Leyland Stock Target is 90

According to Motilal Oswal Rating is Buy on 79 – Ashok Leyland Stock Target is 95

For Stock Recommendation You Can Join us on WhatsApp 977-37-84-347

Note – Trail Calls are not allowed

Tags: ASHOK LEYLAND Share Price , ASHOK LEYLAND Share News, ASHOK LEYLAND Share Prediction, ASHOK LEYLAND Share Review, ASHOK LEYLAND Share Price Today, ASHOK LEYLAND Share Latest News, ASHOK LEYLAND Share Target, ASHOK LEYLAND Share Analysis , ASHOK LEYLAND Stock , ASHOK LEYLAND Stock Analysis, ASHOK LEYLAND Stock Technical Analysis, ASHOK LEYLAND Stock Latest News, ASHOK LEYLAND Stock News, ASHOK LEYLAND Stock Today, ASHOK LEYLAND Stock Price, ASHOK LEYLAND Stock View , ASHOK LEYLAND Q2 Results 2020 , ASHOK LEYLAND Q 2 Results 2020.